Bali Discovery Tours: Homepage
Bali Hotels, Bali Villas and Bali News from balidiscovery.com
Home Bali Contact Bali Practicalities Bali News Bali Services Bali Transportation Bali Sports Bali Excursions Bali Villas Bali Hotels
Home · News · Bali Honors List
Bali Hotels, Bali Villas and Bali News from balidiscovery.com
Bali Hotels
Bali Villas
Special Deals!
Packages
MICE Handling
Bali Excursions
Culinary - Dining
Guided Tour
Bali Spas
Bali Sports
Diving
Golf
Bali Transportation
Car Rental - Selft Drive
Private Jet Charter
Bali News
Bali Services
Bali Practicalities
Bali Contact
Bali Career
Home
 
Bali Discovery Tours Live Chat

Chat to our customer service using Yahoo Messenger
Call our Customer Service using Skype
 
 
Bali Contact
Bali Discovery Tours
Komplek Pertokoan
Sanur Raya No. 27
Jl. By Pass Ngurah Rai,
Sanur, Bali, Indonesia

Tel:
+62 (0)361 286 283
Bali Fax:
+62 (0)361 286 284
24h:
+62 (0)812 3819724

Bali Discovery
Society for Incentive Travel Excellence ASITA SIPCO Bali
 
Bali News
Bali Honors List
Below the list of the individuals honored by Australia for their contributions in the response to the October 12, 2002, tragedy in Kuta, Bali.

Cross of Valour
Timothy Ian BRITTEN (WA Police Service)
Richard John JOYES (Scarborough, WA)

Star of Courage (SC)
Ben Michael CLOHESSY (Madeley, WA)
Natalie Joy GOULD (Croydon South, VIC)
Robert Alan MEREDITH (Engadine, NSW)
Lauren John MUNRO (Forbes, NSW)

Bravery Medal (BM)
Luke Brewster GORDON (Woronora Heights, NSW)
Randal Peter GRAYSON (Forbes, NSW)
Jake Michael GRONEBERG (Mullumbimby, NSW)
Peter Malcolm HUGHES (Como, WA)
Lynley Jane HUGUENIN (Wantirna, VIC)
Michael Peter KENNEDY (Forrestfield, WA)
Hans KRUSE (The Netherlands)
David Bruce McKAY (Yarrawarrah, NSW)
Andrew James MILLER (Yarrawarrah, NSW)
Andrew Scott MURRAY (Forbes, NSW)
David Gary ROBERTS (Engadine, NSW)
Brett Raymond RUSSELL (Grays Point, NSW)
Daniel Paul TREACY (New Brighton, NSW)
Anthony John WALLACE (Forbes, NSW)

Commendation for Brave Conduct
Christopher John BEIRNE (Mermaid Beach, QLD)
Clinton Jayde ERNST (Canning Vale, WA)
David Patrick HODDER (Forbes, NSW)
Troy Andrew HOWE (Forbes, NSW)
Hanabeth LUKE (Byron Bay, NSW)
Ross William McGUIGAN (Terrigal, NSW)
Shaun Robert McILROY (Port Fairy, VIC)
Morgan Peter MACLACHLAN (Forrestfield, WA)
Steven Edward MOYLAN (Carine, WA)
Blake NEATE (Port Fairy, VIC)
Simon Matthew QUAYLE (Kingsley, WA)
Blair Aaron ROBERTSON (Port Fairy, VIC)
Damien Lynden SHERIDAN (Forrestfield, WA)
Daniel Keith SMITH (Wycombe, WA)
Jay Paul SOLOMON (Melbourne, VIC)
Chad Michael WOOD (Wycombe, WA)
Kalan ZOMER (Hocking, WA)

Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia
Ross William TYSOE (O'Connor, ACT)

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia
Graham Leonard ASHTON, APM (Australian Federal Police)
David Leslie CHAPLIN (Evatt, ACT)
Brendon John KEARNEY (Toorak Gardens, SA)
Ian Ferguson KEMISH (Pearce, ACT)
Gary David LUM (Tiwi, NT)
John James McANULTY, OAM (Garran, ACT)
Ben McDEVITT (Australian Federal Police)
Timothy MORRIS (Canberra, ACT)
Leonard George NOTARAS (Tiwi, NT)
Colin St John RIGBY (Curtin, ACT)
Priya THALAYASINGAM (Nedlands, WA)
Richard John TOMLINS (Bundaberg, QLD)
Vijith Sujeevan VIJAYASEKARAN (Nedlands, WA)
Fiona Melanie WOOD (West Perth, WA)

Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division
Rosslyn May ACOTT (Adelaide, SA)
David Osborne BAKER (Nightcliff, NT)
Duncan Bryce BAMFORD (Marden, SA)
Alex Robert BARTLEM (Barton, ACT)
John Alfred BIRD (Tasmania Police)
Murray William BLACK (Australian Federal Police)
Kevin Byron BLAKE (Katherine, NT)
Julie Anne BROWNRIGG (Latham, ACT)
Robert Allan CAMERON (Kambah, ACT)
Stephen Andrew CANDOTTI (Narrabundah, ACT)
Bernard Ignatius CARNEY (Burnside, SA)
Braid Ian CHITTICK (Downer, ACT)
Kendelle Meredith CLARK (Australian Federal Police)
Susan Louise COBLEY (Scullin, ACT)
Andrew Alexander COLVIN (Australian Federal Police)
Kirk William CONINGHAM (Kingston, ACT)
Susan COX (Pearce, ACT)
Michael Joseph CROWLEY (Indonesia)
Noreen Mary CUBIS (Wagga Wagga, NSW)
Christopher Paul DE CURE (Kambah, ACT)
Brian Gerard DIAMOND (Denpasar, Indonesia)
Donald Keith ELLIOTT (Jakarta, Indonesia)
Donald George EVANS (Isaacs, ACT)
Francis Stephen EVATT (Spence, ACT)
Mark Thomas FRASER (Stirling, ACT)
Clifton Gordon FROST (Australian Federal Police)
John Robert GODWIN (Macgregor, ACT)
David Mitchell GORNALL (Conondale, QLD)
Philip Victor GREEN (Sydney, NSW)
Peter HAERTSCH (Epping, NSW)
Brent Lewis HALL (Mawson, ACT)
Rebecca Anne HAMON (Conder, ACT)
John Wilson HOGG (Wollongong, NSW)
Linda Elizabeth HOGG (Wollongong, NSW)
Gregory Stuart HOUGH (Victoria Police)
David Bernard IMHOFF (Hong Kong)
Stephen JACKSON (Australian Federal Police)
Richard John JAMESON (Manila, Philippines)
John Benjamin JANSSEN (Kingston, ACT)
Peter Gerald JOHNSON (Bunbury, WA)
Sheila Mary KAVANAGH (Mount Barker, SA)
Michael Stuart KELSEY (Jakarta, Indonesia)
Karl Leslie KENT (Australian Federal Police)
Mark Geoffrey LAING (Australian Federal Police)
Kim Patricia LAMB (Barton, ACT)
Graham John LARCHIN (Victoria Police)
Fiona Jean LEONARD (Glen Forrest, WA)
Christine Marie LINCOLN (Legian Bali, Indonesia)
Peter Wayne LORIMER (Marden, SA)
Janette Maree LYNAGH (Barton, ACT)
Rodney Allan McBRIDE (Yass, NSW)
Karen McCARTHY (Bali, Indonesia)
Jason Paul McCARTNEY (Brighton, VIC)
Glen Duncan McEWEN (Australian Federal Police)
Lilly Anita McLAREN (Bundoora, VIC)
Katrina Anne MAJA (Indonesia)
Carole MANSFIELD (Fannie Bay, NT)
Clair Anne MARSH (Richmond, VIC)
David Gregory MARSH (Richmond, VIC)
Francis Leigh MORGAN (Australian Federal Police)
Barry Francis MORLEY (Roleystone, WA)
Grace Nyeme MORLEY (Roleystone, WA)
Elizabeth Therese MORRIS (Campbell, ACT)
Zabeta Elizabeth MOUTAFIS (Indonesia)
Peter Andrew MUIR (Inverloch, VIC)
Neil Allan MULES (Iraq)
Charles Frederick MULLER (Canberra, ACT)
Alison Faye MUSTAPHA (Darwin, NT)
Elizabeth Josephine O'NEILL (Kingston, ACT)
Adrian James PATERSON (Victoria Police)
Kim Amanda PATRA (Cheltenham, SA)
Mark James PEARSON (Narrabundah, ACT)
Leo Thomas PRICE (Howard Springs, NT)
Francis Grant RAYNER (Australian Federal Police)
Tracy Fay REID (Barton, ACT)
Dianne REYNOLDS (South Australia Police)
Jeffrey William ROACH (Dickson, ACT)
David John ROYDS (Canberra City, ACT)
Pamela Jane SCOTT (Lindisfarne, TAS)
Victor Charles SEEDWELL (Kuta, Bali, Indonesia)
Trevor Noel SELLICK (Casuarina, NT)
Peter Hamilton SHARLEY (Adelaide, SA)
Rodney John SHAWYER (Goulburn, NSW)
Julie Christina SHIELS (Indonesia)
Jennifer Lyn SILALAHI (Forest Hill, VIC)
Catherine Anne SIMPSON (Roleystone, WA)
Thomas Joseph SINKOVITS (Griffith, ACT)
Julian James SLATER (Australian Federal Police)
Tammy Joanne SLEEP (Campbelltown, SA)
Donald Edward SMITH (Gordon, ACT)
Dianne Patricia STEPHENS (Darwin, NT)
Paul Joseph STEVENSON (Sunnybank Hills, QLD)
Joseph Ivan STILER (Riverstone, NSW)
Ruth Linfoot STONE (Narrabundah, ACT)
Lorenzo STRANO (Ainslie, ACT)
Jane Amelia TAYLOR (Adelaide, SA)
Paul Terence TAYLOR, (Sandy Bay, TAS)
Ronlynn Maree TAYLOR (Tiwi, NT)
Andrew Graham TELFER (South Australia Police)
Timothy Vincent TOOMEY (Ainslie, ACT)
James Patrick VICKERS (St Albans, VIC)
Rosalyn Kaye WHEATLEY (Mascot, NSW)
Edwin Barry WHITE (Nicholls, ACT)
Terryl Anne WHITE (Wulagi, NT)
William John WILKINSON (Sanur Bali, Indonesia)
Elizabeth Marie WILSON (Battery Point, TAS)
Linzi Marianne WILSON-WILDE (Canberra, ACT)
Michael Joseph WRIGHT (South Australia Police)
Catherine Patricia YATES (Indonesia)

Honorary Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia
I Made Mangku PASTIKA (Denpasar, Bali, Indonesia)
Drs Da'I BACHTIAR SH (Jakarta, Indonesia)

Honorary Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia
John Edward GREENWOOD (Burnside, SA)
Peter Karl MAITZ (Point Piper, NSW)
Drs Gories MERE (Jakarta, Selatan, Indonesia)
Arthur Ichimura SORRELL (USA)

Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division (Honorary)
Putu Alit ARYANTHA (Denpasar, Bali, Indonesia)
Stephanie Margaret BREEN (Kuta, Bali, Indonesia)
Maureen BRITTIN (Casuarina, NT)
I Nyoman Yudiartha GIRI (Denpasar, Bali, Indonesia)
Deborah MANDUAPESSY (Denpasar, Bali, Indonesia)
Didier John PALMER (Casuarina, NT)
Angky Donna SEPTIANA (Denpasar, Bali, Indonesia)
Dharti SUTA (Denpasar, Bali, Indonesia)
Wayan YULIASIH (Denpasar Bali, Indonesia)

Public Service Medal (PSM)
Bradley Joseph ARMSTRONG (Jakarta, Selatan, Indonesia)
Desley Irene HARGREAVES (Carindale, QLD)
Kenneth Paul HOOD (Monash, ACT)
William Robert JACKSON (Calwell, ACT)
Alice LEW (Essendon, VIC)
Lisa Marian PAUL (Braddon, ACT)
Richard Campbell SMITH AO (Canberra, ACT)
Tracey Jane WUNDER (Papua New Guinea)

Conspicuous Service Cross - Australian Army
Major David John READ (Casurina, NT)
Captain Alasdair John STEHOUWER (Holsworthy, NSW)
Major Jonathan Nathanael STEINBECK (Rose Bay, NSW)
Colonel Neil Leonard THOMPSON (Bonython, ACT)
Lieutenant Colonel Susan Kaye WINTER (Coconut Grove, NT)

Conspicuous Service Cross - Royal Australian Air Force
Squadron Leader Steven Patrick COOK (Richmond, NSW)
Squadron Leader Gregory Alan WILSON (Corlette, NSW)
Wing Commander Robert John WOOD (Williamtown, NSW)

Nursing Service Cross - Royal Australian Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Stephen Michael CRIMSTON (Windsor, NSW)

Conspicuous Service Medal - Royal Australian Navy
Senior Chaplain Richard THOMPSON, RAN (Garden Island Navy Base, NSW)

Conspicuous Service Medal - Australian Army
Captain Rodney Damon COCKS (Burwood East, NSW)
Chaplain Haydn Michele SWINBOURN (Curack, NT)

Conspicuous Service Medal - Royal Australian Air Force
Squadron Leader Paul Leslie BASTIN (Pyrmont, NSW)
Leading Aircraftwoman Fiona Louise SCHOLES (Richmond, NSW)
Warrant Officer Julie-Anne Lyn WILLES (Kingston, ACT)

 
Bali News by Bali Update
Subscribe to the Bali Update
Receive the latest news from Bali by email!



Our [Privacy Statement] explains how we handle the data you are providing.

 
Bali News by Bali Update
Explore the Archive of the Bali Update
Find related articles in our news archive!

The Bali Update is published since more than 10 years. Thousands of articles are waiting for your exploration.

Simply enter your search terms below and travel back in time with Bali's most popular newsletter:


or try to use Google Search :

Home · Bali Hotels · Bali Villas · Bali Excursions · Bali Sports · Bali News · Site Map · RSS

Bali News: More News
Heinz's 100 Varieties of Indonesian Cuisine
Bookshelf: A New Approach to Indonesian Cooking by Heinz von Holzen
(10/20/2014)
We Get More Mail!
Folly has its Price. Spirited Comments of Disaffection Continue to Flow in About Bali’s Newly Renovated Airport
(10/20/2014)
Who Owns Bali’s Heritage
Legality of Badung Regency Funding of Taman Ayun Questioned by Badung Legislator
(10/19/2014)
The Gods Must be Irritated
French Climber Evacuated From Upper Slopes of Mount Agung
(10/20/2014)
Sauvetage en Mer
Bali Lifesavers Show Their Skills at International Surf Rescue Games in France
(10/19/2014)
Chefs Al Fresco in Sanur Bali
Bali Culinary Professionals to Meet at Swiss-Belresort Watu Jimbar on Saturday, October 25, 2014
(10/19/2014)
World Travel Agents to Meet in Bali
United Federation of Travel Agents to Meet in Bali November 16-19, 2014
(10/19/2014)
Travel May be Ebola’s Biggest Victim
Editorial: In the Unfolding Ebola Epidemic Crisis the Most Deadly Symptom May be Fear
(10/20/2014)
Human Charity – On the House
‘Together as One’ Fun Run Raises More than US$9.000 to Improve Housing for the Poor in Bali
(10/19/2014)
Passing Gas
Denpasar, Bali Mayor Joins Chorus Urging Port of Benoa Not be Used for LNG Depot
(10/19/2014)
Ignoring the Protests
Tirta Wahana Bali International to Go Ahead with Benoa Bay Reclamation Project
(10/19/2014)
Ease of Access
Indonesia Fails to Enforce Rules on Handicapped Access
(10/18/2014)
All [News]!